Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy and commitment to you

Here at Finch Consulting Limited we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to

  • responding to your queries;
  • carrying out direct marketing;
  • providing services and/or information to you;
  • providing technical support to you;
  • preventing and detecting fraud and other criminal offences; and/or
  • ensuring network and information security

as long as, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights and freedoms.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and otherwise handle “Personal Information” we receive from you when you use this website and explains the circumstances in which we may transfer this to others.

“Personal Information” is information about you which can be used alone, or combined with other information, to identify you personally.

Our Privacy Policy must be read together with any other legal notices or terms and conditions available on other pages of our website.

How we use Personal Information that you provide to us

Contact Forms – we may collect your Personal Information which you choose to provide when you fill in forms on our website. This may include, for example, your name, position, company, contact details (such as business email, telephone number and business address) and your personal preferences, choices and requirements specific to particular requests or services. We may use this Personal Information to respond to your queries, and/or provide the services and/or information that you have requested.

Events – if you register for one of our events, we will share your name, professional title and your professional address with other people that are attending the same event.
Marketing – where you have provided us with your contact details, we may contact you by telephone or by post for marketing purposes relating to our services, our website, and/or to research opinion on proposed legal or business developments where legally permitted to do so, unless you let us know that you do not want to receive this type of marketing. We will only contact you for these marketing purposes by electronic means (email or SMS) where you have agreed to this. Your agreement to the use of your Personal Information for these purposes is optional and if you fail to provide your agreement, your visit to and use of the website will not be affected.
Marketing Opt-Out – you are entitled to opt-out from receipt of marketing communication at any time and free of charge by using the contact us provided in this Privacy Policy or by using the “unsubscribe” option included in any marketing e-mail or other marketing material received from us.

We may also use any Personal Information that you provide to us:

  • where legally permitted for specific purposes made clear at the point of collection on particular pages of our website; and/or
  • where we otherwise have legal grounds for collection and use of your Personal Information as explained in more detail above.

If you choose not to provide Personal Information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the information and/or services you have requested or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the Personal Information. Aside from this, your visit to the website will remain unaffected.

How long do we keep your details

We only hold personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our service to you. However, on occasion we may be obliged to store some data for a longer time, for example, where a longer time period is required by applicable laws. In this case, we will ensure that your Personal Data will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy

We do not provide personal information to any third parties.

Your rights

If you wish to:

  • access, confirm, correct, rectify, update, supplement, anonymise, block, restrict or delete your Personal Information;
  • object to our use of your Personal Information;
  • if you have any questions about our processing of your Personal Information; or
  • if you would like to transfer your Personal Information from us to another person or business
    please email us.

If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your Personal Information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office who is responsible for data protection in the UK. Contact details are typically available from an online search.

How to contact us

For further information on how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact enquiries@finch-consulting.com / 01530 412777.