Privacy Notice

We are a multi-disciplinary practice in the UK offering: consulting, expert; training, and legal services in engineering, health, safety and environmental matters.

We take your privacy seriously and ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information on:

  • your rights;
  • the personal data we collect about you;
  • why we collect that data;
  • with whom that information will be shared;
  • how your data will be protected by us, and
  • with whom you can raise any questions or concerns.

What are your rights?

Because personal data is about individuals, each individual about whom we have data is a “data subject” and as a data subject you have certain rights, including:

  • the right to access the information we have about you;
  • the right to correct any information that you think is inaccurate;
  • the right to ask us to stop sending you information:
  • the right to ask that some of your personal data is transferred to another business, and
  • the right to request that we delete the information we hold about you if there is no legal reason for us to keep it.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights in relation to personal data about which we hold, please contact Janine.watterson@finch-consulting.com or any of our Directors on 01530 412 777.

What data do we collect about you?

We collect personal information when you contact us, sign up to receive insights, alerts, and news of training events, or when you attend one of our training sessions or marketing events. We also collect personal information when you or your business contact us to instruct us on a matter and/or become a client of any part of Finch Consulting or where you supply us with services or apply for a job with us.

We collect and process the information we need about you and your business so this will include your name, contact details and any personal data you share with us to help us understand:

  • your situation
  • your preferences
  • how to represent your best interests when you instruct us or become a client of Finch Consulting.

We will not normally ask for sensitive personal data (which includes information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, or affiliations, religious or other beliefs, TU membership, your health, sex life, genetic or biometric data).  If we do ask you to provide us with sensitive personal data we will explain why we need that data and how we intend to use it and explain your rights.  If necessary we will ask for your consent first.

We may also collect personal data about you from clients, from authorised representatives, and as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.  At times we may collect personal data from third parties such as regulatory and legal authorities, other organisations with whom you have dealings or who have a legal interest in such data, government agencies, credit reporting agencies, financial institutions, recruitment agencies and other people connected to recruitment, information or service providers, introducers or referrers and from publicly available records.

We may obtain information about you from third parties in order to verify your identity, carry out anti-money laundering, anti-terrorism, sanctions screening and other background and credit checks. In performing these checks, personal information provided by you may be disclosed to that third party which may keep a record of that information. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

Why we process your data

Data processing covers pretty much anything that anyone can do with personal data including

  • obtaining, recording, retrieving, reviewing, consulting, storing, or holding it
  • organising, adapting, or altering it
  • disclosing, disseminating, or otherwise making it available, and
  • aligning, blocking, erasing, or destroying it.

The main purpose for which we use your personal data is to enhance your client experience and ensure that we can meet your needs.  This includes using your data to:

  • provide you with our legal, consulting, training and expert services
  • offer you updates and insights in areas of interest from our team of experts
  • comply with money laundering and any other legal obligations
  • keep you informed about our services and products, manage your consent preferences, and event reservations, and unsubscribe requests.

We may also process your data as a result of your relationship with businesses which are our clients, or because you are personally a client, or where you apply for a job or provide us with services.

With whom will personal data be shared?

Finch Consulting is a “data controller” which means we are responsible for protecting any personal data that we have.

We may share personal data with other service providers supporting us with legal and expert services, or business development and marketing.  Your personal data will only be accessed by these parties if they are instructed by us, if it is deemed necessary, and only once we are satisfied that your data will be kept secure, in line with the law.

We may also share your information with authorities such as the Solicitors Regulation Authority or the National Crime Agency, but only if we are required by law to make a disclosure once we have balanced your human rights.

When we have obtained information about you from third parties in order to verify your identity, carry out anti-money laundering, anti-terrorism, sanctions screening and other background and credit checks then in performing these checks, personal information provided by you may be disclosed to that third party which may keep a record of that information. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

How do we protect your data?

We will use reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data,  and we use technology to alert us to any unusual activity.

We use secure encryption technology to store  Emails and when necessary can apply encryption and secure links for emails and document transmittal to protect against prying eyes during transit on the internet.  The internet is not entirely secure, for this reason, we cannot wholly guarantee the integrity of any personal data that is transferred from or to you via the internet.

We will delete your data when we do not need it anymore unless a law obliges us to keep it for a longer period of time.

Questions?

Please contact Janine.watterson@finch-consulting.com or call on 01530412777 and speak with any of our Directors if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information that we hold about you.

Concerns?

If you have any concerns about the way in which we have handled your data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s office

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.  You should check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version.